Menu Search

Boards and Committees

2017-2018 AUMA Board of Directors

2017-2018 AUMA Board of Directors

Chair
Mayor Barry Morishita
City of Brooks

President
(2017-2019)

City of Calgary
Director, Cities over 500,000
(2017-2019)

Councillor Ward Sutherland
City of Calgary

Director, Cities over 500,000
(2017-2018)

Councillor Tony Caterina
City of Edmonton

Director, Cities over 500,000
(2017-2019) 

Councillor Mohinder Banga
City of Edmonton

Director, Cities over 500,000
(2017-2020) 

Mayor Bill Given
City of Grande Prairie

Director, Cities up to 500,000
(2017-2019)

Mayor Cathy Heron
City of St. Albert
Director, Cities up to 500,000
(2017-2019)
Councillor Buck Buchanan
City of Red Deer
Director, Cities up to 500,000
(2017-2018)

Mayor Maryann Chichak
Town of Whitecourt

Director, Towns West
(2016-2018)

Deputy Mayor Trina Jones
Town of Legal
Director, Towns East
(2017-2019)

Councillor Tanya Thorn
Town of Okotoks

Director, Towns South
(2016-2018)

Mayor Charlene Smylie
Village of Wabamun
Director, Villages West
(2016-2018)
Village of Myrnam
Director, Villages East
(2017-2018)
Mayor Bruce McLeod
Village of Acme
Director, Villages South
(2017-2019)
Mayor Peter Pellatt
Summer Village of Sundance Beach
Director, Summer Villages
(2017-2019)

 

2017-2018 AUMA Executive Committee

Chair
Mayor Barry Morishita
City of Brooks
President
2017-2019
Councillor Tony Caterina
City of Edmonton
Vice-President, Director of Cities over 500,000
2017-2018
Councillor Peter Demong 
City of Calgary
Vice-President, Director of Cities over 500,000
2017-2018
Mayor Cathy Heron
City of St. Albert
Vice-President, Director of Cities up to 500,000
2017-2018
Mayor Maryann Chichak
Town of Whitecourt
Vice-President, Director of Towns West
2017-2018
Mayor Charlene Smylie 
Village of Wabamun
Vice-President, Director of Villages West
2017-2018

 

2017-2018 Infrastructure and Energy Committee

The Infrastructure and Energy Committee looks at matters pertaining to municipal infrastructure and its financing, tangible capital assets, transportation including roads and bridges, rights of way, disaster planning, and energy policies.

Chair
Councillor Tony Caterina

The City of Edmonton

Vice Chair
Deputy Mayor Trina Jones
Town of Legal
Mayor Chris Warwick

Town of Hanna

Councillor Mike Pashak Summer Village of Half Moon Bay
Councillor Sheila Lalonde
Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo
Kevin Nagoya
Chief Administrative Officer
City of Cold Lake
Marty Paradine
Chief Administrative Officer
Town of Valleyview
Robert Nicolay
Chief Administrative Officer
City of Grande Prairie

 

2017-2018 Municipal Governance Committee

The Municipal Governance Committee reviews matters pertaining to fundamental roles and responsibilities of municipalities including related legislation and regulations, assessment and taxation, inter-municipal relations (dissolution, amalgamation and partnerships), provincial/municipal revenue sharing and cost sharing, municipal viability, citizen participation, and aboriginal relations.

Chair
Councillor Peter Demong
City of Calgary
Vice Chair
Mayor Bill Given
CIty of Grande Prairie
Councillor Patricia MacQuarrie
City of Wetaskiwin
Mayor Ralph Leriger Town of Westlock
Mayor Richard Ireland Municipality of Jasper
Councillor Dianne Wyntjes City of Red Deer
Councillor Tara McFadden Town of Cochrane
Paul Schulz
Chief Administrative Officer
City of Airdrie
Teri Pelletier
Chief Administrative Officer
Town of Millet

 

2017-2018 Safe and Healthy Communities Committee

The Safe and Healthy Communities Committee considers issues relating to emergency medical response and health, policing, culture and recreation, social issues, welcoming communities, and seniors’ supports.

Chair
Mayor Maryann Chichak
Town of Whitecourt 
Councillor Buck Buchanan City of Red Deer
Councillor Agnes Hoveland City of Camrose
Councillor Dave Anderson Strathcona County
Mayor Peter Brown City of Airdrie
Councillor Taneen Rudyk Town of Vegreville
Gerry Murphy
Sr Mgr, Community Services
Town of Cochrane
Stephane Labonne
Chief Administrative Officer
Town of Hinton
Todd Becker
Chief Administrative Officer
Town of Innisfail

 

 

 

2017-2018 Sustainability and Environment Committee

The Sustainability and Environment Committee reviews matters pertaining to water, climate change, clean air, brownfields, solid waste management, land use planning, cumulative effects, and municipal sustainability planning.

Chair
Mayor Cathy Heron
City of St. Albert
Vice Chair
Councillor Tanya Thorn
Town of Okotoks
Deputy Mayor Angela Duncan  Village of Alberta Beach
Councillor Brian Varga City of Medicine Hat 
Councillor Jibs Abitoye
City of Fort Saskatchwan 
Mayor Tammy Burke Town of Rocky Mountain House
Chris Manderson
Urban Conservation Lead

City of Calgary

Haracio Galanti
Director
City of Grande Prairie
Tony Kulbisky
Chief Administrative Officer
Town of Devon

 

2017-2018 Small Communities Committee

The Small Communities Committee looks at matters pertaining to small communities.

Chair
Mayor Charlene Smylie
Village of Wabamun
Vice Chair
Mayor Peter Pellatt
Summer Village of Sundance Beach 
Mayor Bruce McLeod
Village of Acme
Councillor Connie Butcher  Town of Redwater
Councillor Larry Tiededmann  Town of Tofield

Mayor Margaret Plumtree

Town of Vauxhall

Karen St. Martin
Chief Administrative Officer
Town of Mayerthorpe

Luana Smith
Chief Administrative Officer

Village of Cremona
Phyllis Forsyth
Chief Administrative Officer
Summer Village of Sylvan Lake

 

2017-2018 Audit and Finance Committee

The Audit and Finance Committee is responsible for ensuring the overall probity and integrity of financial systems and practices for AUMA and its associated entities.

Chair
Mayor Ed Sosnowski 
AUMA Board Member
Councillor Mohinder Banga 
AUMA Board Representative, Vice Chair 
Ms. Elaine Noel- Bentley APEX Board Representative
Mr. Al Mondor AMSC Board Representative
Mr. Matthew Goudy Municipal Official

 

2017-2018 Investment Advisory Committee

The Investment Advisory Committee is responsible for using appropriate methodologies and processes to ensure that the internal investment funds and those held in Trust or by Agreement of AUMA, AMSC, AMSCIS, MUNIX, and APEX are well managed and operate in compliance with Board approved policies and with government regulations.

Chair
Mayor Maryann Chichak 
AUMA Board Member
Councillor Ward Sutherland  Municipal Elected Official
Mr. Robert Kallir APEX Board Representative
Mr. Ron Hemhold AMSC Board Representative
Mr. Bill Rogers Senior Administrative Officer
Mr. Ron Liteplo Subject Matter Expert
Mr. Aaron Brown Subject Matter Expert